The 21st century is characterised, among other things, by the “erasure” of words. In order to express the mental turmoil or the inner self, one leaves only the “mould” of the targeted word and one gives it a completely different meaning accordingly. In this way, such aimless and confused words imprint themselves on our consciousness and the resulting spontaneous theme creates cultural chaos in society. Perhaps that is why it is high time to make the distorted artistic illustrations in Georgian literature more substantial and native.
I limit myself to the following authors: Jakob Chuzesi, Giorgi Merchule, Shota Rustaveli, Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani, David Guramishvili, Besiki, Nikoloz Baratashvili, Ilia Chavchavadze, Washa-Pshavela, Alexandre Qazbegi, David Kldiashvili. The pictorial essays have just emerged from the artistic postulates we have chosen from their works.
იაკობ ხუცესი, გიორგი მერჩულე, შოთა რუსთაველი, სულხან-საბა, დავით გურამიშვილი, ბესიკი, ნიკოლოზ ბარათაშვილი, ილია, ვაჟა-ფშაველა, ალექსანდრე ყაზბეგი, დავით კლდიაშვილი